This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Lockyer Valley Real Estate

Lockyer Valley real estate

Flats and apartments make up 1% of occupied homes in the Lockyer Valley council area, below the 12% across Queensland. Separate houses made up 94% at the 2021 Census, above the 75% across Queensland.

  • House 94
  • Townhouse or terrace 4
  • Flat or apartment 1
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 33
  • Mortgaged 41
  • Rented 23
  • Other or not stated 3
Homes in the Lockyer Valley council area as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$300 a weekQLD $365
Median mortgage repayment$1,500 a monthQLD $1,733
Median household income$1,457 a weekQLD $1,675

Separate houses at 94% of homes

Separate houses account for 94% of occupied homes in the Lockyer Valley council area, above the Queensland figure of 75%. Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses come to 4%, below 12% across the state, and flats or apartments to 1%, below the state's 12%. Homes with four or more bedrooms make up 48%, above 39% across Queensland, and three-bedroom homes make up 38%, above the state's 37%. Homes with two bedrooms or fewer make up 12%, below 22% statewide. On Census night 8% of private dwellings were unoccupied, below the Queensland figure of 9%.

Queensland, the same way: 75 houses, 12 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Mortgages, outright owners and renting in the Lockyer Valley

Paying off a mortgage is the position of 41% of households here, above 34% across Queensland, and 33% own their home outright, above the state's 29%. Renting households come to 23%, below the 33% recorded statewide. Of those renting households, 64% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, below 66% across Queensland.

The median mortgage repayment is $1,500 a month, below the Queensland median of $1,733, and the median rent is $300 a week, below the state's $365. Median household income is $1,457 a week, below $1,675 across Queensland. Worked out on this page from those two medians, the median weekly rent equals 21% of the median weekly income of all households, renters or not, below 22% across the state.

Who lives across the Lockyer Valley

Among people aged five and over in the Lockyer Valley council area, 53% lived at the same address five years earlier, above 48% across Queensland. That figure comes from one 2021 question about where each person lived in 2016. At the 2021 Census, 41,101 people lived in the Lockyer Valley council area. An average household held 2.7 people, above the Queensland figure of 2.5. The median age was 39 years, above 38 statewide.